LibGuides: Finding Newspapers: British Newspapers

General Newspaper Databases

Newspaper articles can be searched for by using certain indexing databases, for example:

Some databases such as 19th Century British Library newspapers specialise in historic newspapers
Some general databases such as Humanities Index regularly index newspaper as well as journal articles
Some databases such as Nexis Advance UK specialise in up to date newspaper articles.

The following can be used to find current or recent articles from the British press:

Nexis Advance UK
Text of newspapers from across the world as well as UK national and local newspapers; Company information and reports. Information regarding a particular country can also be found in this database, as well as bibliographies on a range of people.

Nexis Advance UK is primarily a business and legal information database, but one of its major features is a substantial corpus of full-text British, European and US newspapers. From the Sources drop-down menu on the search screen you can select specific categories of newspapers such as UK national or regional newspapers. The More Sources link allows you to select newspapers in specific languages or individual newspaper titles to search. Nexis UK currently has newspapers in Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish (including South American).The full text files of most newspapers go back over the last 10-20 years.

Humanities Index This link opens in a new window
Indexes over 300 key journals and newspapers in Humanities. It can be cross-searched with a number of other databases on the ProQuest platform.

British Library

The British Library holds extensive collections of newspapers including all the UK daily and Sunday newspapers from 1801 to the present, most UK and Irish provincial newspapers and selected newspapers in European languages from around the world. You will need to register for a reader pass to use their collections.

Joining the British Library
www.bl.uk/help/how-to-get-a-reader-pass

British Library - News Media
www.bl.uk/subjects/news-media