LibGuides: Gender and Sexual Diversity: Journals

Using bibliographic databases to find journal articles

The following are the main bibliographical databases you can use to find journal articles, conference papers and books on the general social sciences as well as the sociology, politics and psychology relating to gender diversity:

ProQuest Social Sciences This link opens in a new window
Cross-searchable collection of 19 databases indexing sociology, the applied social sciences, linguistics, politics, physical education, criminal justice and Islamic studies, as well as British and American theses in these subjects.
Web of Science (Core Collection) This link opens in a new window
Web of Science is a comprehensive international database indexing articles in all subject areas. It is particularly good at finding conference papers and review articles, as well as providing links to cited literature.
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
An index to the professional and academic literature on psychology and related disciplines including sociology and education from 1806 to the present. PsycInfo covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines, including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, pharmacology, physiology and linguistics.
MLA International Bibliography (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Bibliography of the Modern Languages Association of America which indexes articles, books and papers relating to the literatures, languages and cultures of the main European languages and English.

Open access journals

Here are some examples of journals in the field of gender studies which are available on open access. You can find others, on any subject, by using the Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ).

Gender Forum: An internet journal for gender studies.
Journal of Feminist Scholarship
Masculinities and Social Change
Independent Voices: An Open Access Collection of an Alternative Press
Independent Voices is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.
Spare Rib (UK)
Largest feminist circulating magazine of the Women’s Liberation Movement in Britain of the 1970s and 80s. (239 issues between 1972-93).
Ling long
Ling long women's magazine, published in Shanghai from 1931 to 1937, was popular during a time of dramatic material, social, and political change in China.