LibGuides: Gender and Sexual Diversity: Books & eBooks

Books and ebooks

There are two ways of finding books on FindIt@Bham:

If you know the author and title (or at least parts of the title), you can type these into the simple search box – e.g. human resource management beardwell.
If you are looking for books on a particular subject, you can type in keywords which describe it – e.g. mathematics teaching.

In both cases, if you are only interested in books, we recommend selecting Library Catalogue from the second drop-down menu next to the search box and select the Search button :

This search finds both printed and electronic books. You can use the buttons below the search box to refine the results further. If you are interested in only print books, select the Print Books button. If you are interested in only electronic books, select the eBooks button. For example, to look up whether Human Resource Management (edited by Julie Beardwell and Amanda Thompson) is available in print, you would select the Print Books button:

Search box with human resource management beardwell as search terms and Print Books tab selected.

Electronic books can be found on the Library catalogue in the same way as printed books.

The following are the main collections of ebooks that we have which will find titles of relevance to gender studies:

Ebook Central (ProQuest)
Major ebook collection
Cambridge Books - Cambridge Core
Cambridge University Press publishes a wide range of research monographs, academic reference, textbooks, books for professionals, and large numbers of books aimed at graduate students.
LGBT Thought and Culture
This is an online resource hosting books, periodicals, and archival materials documenting LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day. The collection illuminates the lives of lesbians, gays, transgender, and bisexual individuals and the community.

Encyclopedia of gender in media Sage, 2012
The gay & lesbian theatrical legacy : a biographical dictionary of major figures in American stage history in the pre-Stonewall era / edited by Billy J. Harbin, Kim Marra, and Robert A. Schanke. University of Michigan Press, 2005
Gay histories and cultures : an encyclopedia / George E. Haggerty, editor. Garland, 2000
Handbook of gender and women's studies. Sage, 2006
Handbook of gender, work, and organization. Wiley, 2011
Lesbian histories and cultures : an encyclopedia / Bonnie Zimmerman, editor. Garland, 2000
The Oxford encyclopedia of the Bible and gender studies / Julia M. O'Brien, editor in chief. Oxford University Press, 2014
The Oxford handbook of Shakespeare and embodiment : gender, sexuality, and race / edited by Valerie Traub. Oxford University Press, 2016

If you know of any book titles that we do not have and you think we should add to our collections, you can suggest them through MoreBooks@Bham. One of our goals is to diversify our collections and increase the range of books we stock by Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic, LGBTQ+, neurodiverse and disabled authors. Recommendations that amplify, celebrate and tell the history of underrepresented groups are also most welcome.